Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Student Achievements

S No

Name of the Awardee

Name of Award

Date Awarded

1

Noor ul Ain

Merit Certificate for obtaining 1st position in No 1 Aircraft Inspection Services / Quality Control Course.

18 Feb, 2011

2

Waqar Ahmad

Merit Certificate for obtaining 1st position in No 1 Senior Engineering Officer (Elect Offrs) course.

11 Mar, 2011

3

Akhtar Hussain

Merit Certificate for obtaining 1st position in No 16 JCOs Maintenance Management Course.

20 April, 2011

4

Muhammad Adnan Khan

Sword of Honor for Best Overall Performance 70 Eng. Course

21 April, 2011

5

Muhammad Adnan Khan

Chief of the Air Staff Trophy for Best in Eng. Discipline 70 EEng. Course

21 April, 2011

6

Muhammad Adnan Khan

President Gold Medal for 1st Position in BE (Aerospace) 70 Eng​g Course

21 April, 2011

7

Muhammad Muneeb Safdar

Rector NUST Gold Medal

Best Final Project BE, (Aerospace) 70 Engg Course

21 April, 2011

8

Amir Abdullah

Merit Certificate for Best Aerospace Vehicle, 70 Engg Course

21 April, 2011

9

Muhammad Salman Akhtar

President Gold Medal for 1st Position in BE (Avionics) 70 Engg Course

21 April, 2011

10

Soaib Imran Abbasi

Rector NUST Gold Medal

Best Final Project BE, (Avionics) 70 Engg Course

21 April, 2011

11

Kamran Zia

Merit Certificate for Best Avionics Vehicle, Engg Course

21 April, 2011

12

M Ali Raza Ghamman

Deputy Chief of the Air Staff (Engg) Best Performance Trophy for obtaining 1st position in Primary Professional Training Course.

16 Jun, 2011

13

Shahzad Dogar

M Waqar Haider

Merit Certificate for presenting best exercise meditation in Senior Engineering Management Course.

10 Jun, 2011

14

Nazish Younas

Merit Certificate for obtaining 1st position in Aircraft Inspection Services / Quality Control Course.

29 July, 2011

15

Haris Nisar

Merit Certificate for obtaining 1st position in Flight Line Management Course.

27 July, 2011

16

Bilal Munir

Merit Certificate for obtaining 1st position in JCOs Maintenance Management Course.

05 Oct, 2011

17

Ayman Saleem

President Gold Medal for 1st Position in BE (Aerospace) 71st Engg Course

12 Oct, 2011

18

Ayman Saleem

Rector NUST  Gold Medal

Best Final Project BE , (Aerospace) 71st Engg Course

12 Oct, 2011

19

Aun Muhammad

Merit Certificate for Best Aerospace Vehicle Design, 71st Engg Course

12 Oct, 2011

20

Shah Nawaz Abbasi

President Gold Medal for 1st Position in BE  (Avionics) 71st Engg Course

12 Oct, 2011

21

Shah Nawaz Abbasi

Rector NUST Gold Medal

Best Final Project in (Avionics) 71st Engg Course

12 Oct, 2011

22

Shah Nawaz Abbasi

Merit Certificate for Best Avionics system Design, 71st Engg Course

12 Oct, 2011

23

Shah Nawaz Abbasi

Chief of the Air Staff Trophy for Best in Engineering Discipline 71st Engg Course

12 Oct, 2011

24

 Shah Nawaz Abbasi

Sword of Honour for Best Overall Performance 71st Engg Course

12 Oct, 2011

25

Nabeel Amjad

Deputy Chief of the Air Staff (Engg)

Best Performance Trophy for obtaining 1st position in No 20 Primary Professional Training Course

10 Jan, 12

26

Aamir Mazhar

Merit Certificate for obtaining 1st position in No 1 Qpn Sqn Mgmt Course.

20 Jan, 12

27

Rana Anees Latif &      M Tayyab Riaz

Merit Certificate for Presentation Best Exercise Meditation during Certificates award ceremony of No 18 Senior Engineering Management Course

08 Mar, 12

28

Faisal Bashir Bhura

Merit Certificate for obtaining 1st position in No 7 Flight Line Management Course for Senior Engineering Officers

29 Mar, 12

​​Winners of Competitions

S No

Title

Colleges/

Schools

Venue

Award Won

1

Design, Build & Fly Competition (DBFC), GIK Topi,

 

08-10 April, 2011

Ghulam Ishaq Khan

Topi

(a) First Position in Electric Driven Aircraft

(b) Third Position in Engine Driven Aircraft

Team:-

P/O Waqas Akram,P/O Amir Abdullah, P/O Aoun Muhammad

P/O Usman Umer  

 

2

Microcontroller Programming Competition

 

April, 2011

CAE

FAST NU Lahore

Second Prize

NUST Cadet Atif Mehmood

NUST Cadet Sohaib Jaffar

NUST Cadet M Umar Qureshi

 

3

Microcontroller Programming Competition

 

April, 2011

CAE

CEPEX COMSAT Islamabad

First Prize

NUST Cadet M Umar Qureshi

NUST Cadet Syed Arsalan Ali

 

4

Future Flight Design Competition (FFD-2011), Istanbul, Turkey

 

11-14 May 2011

Turkish Air Force Academy

Istanbul, Turkey

Fifth Position among 58 teams from eight different countries.

 

Team:-

Flg Off Waqas Akram, Flg Off Amir Abdullah, Flg Off Syed Aoun Muhammad, Flg Off Officer Usman Umer

5

Prime Minister’s Entrepreneurial Challenge

 

Feb-Oct, 2011

NUST

Islamabad

4th Position

6

AirEx ‘ 11 Innovation Challenge

 

02-04 Dec, 2011

Gulam Ishaq Khan

Topi

(a)     2nd position S/Lt Aman Sharif ,

P/O Usman Ashraf, P/O Ehraz Ali , P/O Aniq and A/C Hassan Raza in “HIGH IN THE SKY”.

(b) 1st  position Plt Off Ahsan Abdul Sattar and 2nd Position A/C Abdul Basit  in “CONQUER THE SKY”

(c)        3rd position P/O Fahad

A/C Muhammad Hamza Kayani in “BEAT GRAVITY THE WRIGHT WAY”.

(d)    1st position A/C Atif and 2nd position G/C Babar Ali  in “KALEIDOSCOPE”

7

GISTech-1 Competition

 

30 Sep, to 05 Dec, 2011

GIS

T

e

h

Istanbul, Turkey

A business plan competition in which around 150 teams from Muslim world submitted their business plan. 25 teams were short listed to attend the final round in Turkey from 3-5 December, 2011. From these 25 teams final 11 were short listed. CAE Team represented by Mr Rizwan Yousaf secured 9th position.

8

Essay Competition

Oct 2010 to Dec, 2011

Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transportation (CILT)

Islamabad

1st Position: PIA Off Arsalan Ali, student of Aerospace Department

2nd Position NUST/Cdt Muhammad Amir